Dynamo: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
Added missing Update history among other minor fixes |
||
Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Update:08-29-2024 Update|Update 08-29-2024]] | |[[Update:08-29-2024 Update|Update 08-29-2024]] | ||
| - | | - Improved clarity of Dynamo {{AbilityIcon|Ability=Singularity|Size=20}} '''Singularity''' Sound for team and opponents. | ||
- {{AbilityIcon|Ability=Rejuvenating Aurora|Size=20}} '''Rejuvenating Aurora''' Can now be canceled by parrying. | |||
- Fixed {{AbilityIcon|Ability=Kinetic Pulse|Size=20}} '''Kinetic Pulse''' Not traveling properly when cast near corners. | - Fixed {{AbilityIcon|Ability=Kinetic Pulse|Size=20}} '''Kinetic Pulse''' Not traveling properly when cast near corners. | ||
- | - Gun damage Reduced: 15 → <u>13</u>. | ||
- {{AbilityIcon|Ability=Singularity|Size=20}} '''Singularity''' Cast time Increased: 0.1s → <u>0.2s</u>. | - {{AbilityIcon|Ability=Singularity|Size=20}} '''Singularity''' Cast time Increased: 0.1s → <u>0.2s</u>. | ||
Line 116: | Line 118: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Update 08-15-2024 | |Update 08-15-2024 | ||
| - {{AbilityIcon|Ability= | | - Remastered Abrams, Pocket, and Dynamo weapon fire sounds. | ||
- {{AbilityIcon|Ability=Rejuvenating Aurora|Size=20}} '''Rejuvenating Aurora''' Can now be cancelled by using stamina instead of needing to manually exit first (''pre-T3''). | |||
- Fixed {{AbilityIcon|Ability=Kinetic Pulse|Size=20}} '''Kinetic Pulse''' Sometimes getting caught on stairs. | - Fixed {{AbilityIcon|Ability=Kinetic Pulse|Size=20}} '''Kinetic Pulse''' Sometimes getting caught on stairs. | ||
- {{AbilityIcon|Ability= | - {{AbilityIcon|Ability=Singularity|Size=20}} '''Singularity''' Now has a <u>0.1s</u> cast delay. | ||
- {{AbilityIcon|Ability=Kinetic Pulse|Size=20}} '''Kinetic Pulse''' Width Increased: 4.5m → <u>5m</u>. | |||
- {{AbilityIcon|Ability= | - {{AbilityIcon|Ability=Kinetic Pulse|Size=20}} '''Kinetic Pulse''' T3 damage Increased: +115 → <u>+125</u>. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Update 08-01-2024 | |Update 08-01-2024 | ||
Line 141: | Line 145: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Update 06-27-2024 | |Update 06-27-2024 | ||
| - {{AbilityIcon|Ability=Quantum Entanglement|Size=20}} '''Quantum Entanglement''' Is now prevented from being cast while Dynamo is rooted or movement silenced. | | - Updated Dynamo's animation while using {{AbilityIcon|Ability=Rejuvenating Aurora|Size=20}} '''Rejuvenating Aurora'''. | ||
- {{AbilityIcon|Ability=Quantum Entanglement|Size=20}} '''Quantum Entanglement''' Is now prevented from being cast while Dynamo is rooted or movement silenced (''such as by Slowing Hex''). | |||
- {{AbilityIcon|Ability=Rejuvenating Aurora|Size=20}} '''Rejuvenating Aurora''' T3 Reduced: +5% → <u>+4%</u>. | - {{AbilityIcon|Ability=Rejuvenating Aurora|Size=20}} '''Rejuvenating Aurora''' T3 Reduced: +5% → <u>+4%</u>. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Update 06-20-2024 | |Update 06-20-2024 | ||
| - {{AbilityIcon|Ability=Rejuvenating Aurora|Size=20}} '''Rejuvenating''' Aurora move speed Increased: 3.8m/s → <u>4.2m/s</u>. | | - Updated reload animations for Warden, Dynamo, and Ivy. | ||
- {{AbilityIcon|Ability=Rejuvenating Aurora|Size=20}} '''Rejuvenating''' Aurora move speed Increased: 3.8m/s → <u>4.2m/s</u>. | |||
- {{AbilityIcon|Ability=Singularity|Size=20}} '''Singularity''' T1 Radius Reduced: +3m → <u>+2m</u>. | - {{AbilityIcon|Ability=Singularity|Size=20}} '''Singularity''' T1 Radius Reduced: +3m → <u>+2m</u>. | ||
- {{AbilityIcon|Ability=Singularity|Size=20}} '''Singularity''' Now falls 70% slower when [[Majestic Leap]] is used. | - {{AbilityIcon|Ability=Singularity|Size=20}} '''Singularity''' Now falls 70% slower when [[Majestic Leap]] is used (''similar to the hero falling slower normally when casting the ability from an elevation''). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Update 06-13-2024 | |Update 06-13-2024 | ||
| - {{AbilityIcon|Ability=Singularity|Size=20}} '''Singularity''' Radius Reduced: 10m → <u>9m</u>. | | - Improved the camera when using Dynamo's {{AbilityIcon|Ability=Quantum Entanglement|Size=20}} '''Quantum Entanglement'''. | ||
- Improved visibility of the edge of Dynamo's {{AbilityIcon|Ability=Singularity|Size=20}} '''Singularity'''. | |||
- Fixed Dynamo's {{AbilityIcon|Ability=Singularity|Size=20}} '''Singularity''' Moving the Mid Boss. | |||
- {{AbilityIcon|Ability=Singularity|Size=20}} '''Singularity''' Radius Reduced: 10m → <u>9m</u>. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Update 06-06-2024 | |Update 06-06-2024 | ||
| - Base HP growth Reduced: 48 → <u>44</u>. | | - Fixed Dynamo's {{AbilityIcon|Ability=Quantum Entanglement|Size=20}} '''Quantum Entanglement''' Going through ceilings sometimes. | ||
- Base HP growth Reduced: 48 → <u>44</u>. | |||
- {{AbilityIcon|Ability=Quantum Entanglement|Size=20}} '''Quantum Entanglement''' Fire rate bonus Reduced: +30% → <u>+25%</u>. | - {{AbilityIcon|Ability=Quantum Entanglement|Size=20}} '''Quantum Entanglement''' Fire rate bonus Reduced: +30% → <u>+25%</u>. | ||
Line 161: | Line 176: | ||
|Update 05-30-2024 | |Update 05-30-2024 | ||
| - {{AbilityIcon|Ability=Quantum Entanglement|Size=20}} '''Quantum Entanglement''' Fire rate bonus Reduced: 35% → <u>30%</u>. | | - {{AbilityIcon|Ability=Quantum Entanglement|Size=20}} '''Quantum Entanglement''' Fire rate bonus Reduced: 35% → <u>30%</u>. | ||
- {{AbilityIcon|Ability=Singularity|Size=20}} '''Singularity''' T1 | - {{AbilityIcon|Ability=Singularity|Size=20}} '''Singularity''' T1 Range Increased: +2m → <u>+3m</u>. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Update 05-23-2024 | |Update 05-23-2024 | ||
| - Base gun damage Reduced: 18 → <u>15</u>. | | - Base gun damage Reduced: 18 → <u>15</u>. | ||
- Gun damage growth Reduced: +1.1 → <u>+0.8</u>. | - Gun damage growth Reduced: +1.1 → <u>+0.8</u>. | ||
|- | |||
|05-10-2024 | |||
| - Updated Dynamo VO for {{AbilityIcon|Ability=Quantum Entanglement|Size=20}} '''Quantum Entanglement''' And a few other missing lines. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|05-03-2024 | |05-03-2024 |
Revision as of 03:29, 8 September 2024
Dynamo
| |
---|---|
Initial Stats | |
Weapon | |
"" | |
DPS | |
Bullet Damage | |
Ammo | |
Bullets per sec | |
Light Melee | |
Heavy Melee | |
Falloff Range |
22m → 58m |
Vitality | |
Health | |
Health Regen | |
Bullet Resist | |
Spirit Resist | |
Move Speed | |
Sprint Speed | |
Stamina | |
Power Increases | |
+0.90 Base Bullet Damage | |
+3.4 Base Melee Damage | |
+44 Base Health |
“Locks down the enemy team
Dynamo keeps himself and his allies healthy while waiting for his moment. Few things can warp a team fight more than a well-coordinated use of Singularity.
Dynamo is a playable hero in Deadlock, available since the start of the Early Development Build.
Dynamo is voiced by John Patrick Lowrie.
Abilities
Dynamo briefly disappears into the void and then reappears a short distance away. On reappearing, your weapon is reloaded and has a fire rate bonus for the next clip. Can be cast with [M3] to also bring nearby allies and give them half fire rate bonus.
Create a singularity in your hands that pulls in nearby enemies and damages them. Once it’s finished, enemies get knocked into the air.
Background
“A FATE'S TALE:
As a Scientist, Professor Dynamo always had an inquisitive mind. So when a rift in space and time opened up in central park he was first on the scene to investigate – and while he expected such a majestic sight to be life changing, he was thinking more in a metaphorical way as opposed to having his body atomized and reduced to a tiny dying star.
But while his body is gone, his spirit and lust for knowledge lives on. A tenured professor at Columbia College, Dynamo looks to learn more about his condition while maintaining his class load, after all; he has future minds to inspire.
Update history
Patch | Changes |
Update 08-29-2024 | - Improved clarity of Dynamo File:.png [[#Abilities|]] Singularity Sound for team and opponents.
- File:.png [[#Abilities|]] Rejuvenating Aurora Can now be canceled by parrying. - Fixed File:.png [[#Abilities|]] Kinetic Pulse Not traveling properly when cast near corners. - Gun damage Reduced: 15 → 13. - File:.png [[#Abilities|]] Singularity Cast time Increased: 0.1s → 0.2s. - File:.png [[#Abilities|]] Singularity Range Reduced: 9m → 8m. |
Update 08-15-2024 | - Remastered Abrams, Pocket, and Dynamo weapon fire sounds.
- File:.png [[#Abilities|]] Rejuvenating Aurora Can now be cancelled by using stamina instead of needing to manually exit first (pre-T3). - Fixed File:.png [[#Abilities|]] Kinetic Pulse Sometimes getting caught on stairs. - File:.png [[#Abilities|]] Singularity Now has a 0.1s cast delay. - File:.png [[#Abilities|]] Kinetic Pulse Width Increased: 4.5m → 5m. - File:.png [[#Abilities|]] Kinetic Pulse T3 damage Increased: +115 → +125. |
Update 08-01-2024 | - File:.png [[#Abilities|]] Kinetic Pulse Width Increased: 4m → 4.5m.
- File:.png [[#Abilities|]] Kinetic Pulse Recharge time Reduced: 6s → 5s. - File:.png [[#Abilities|]] Rejuvenating Aurora Regen spirit scaling Increased: (x0.4) → (x0.5). |
Update 07-18-2024 | - Gun damage growth Increased: 0.8 → 0.9.
- File:.png [[#Abilities|]] Kinetic Pulse Spirit scaling Increased: (x1.2) → (x1.4). - File:.png [[#Abilities|]] Singularity Duration Reduced: 3s → 2.75s. |
Update 07-11-2024 | - File:.png [[#Abilities|]] Quantum Entanglement Ally radius Increased: 8m → 9m. |
Update 06-27-2024 | - Updated Dynamo's animation while using File:.png [[#Abilities|]] Rejuvenating Aurora.
- File:.png [[#Abilities|]] Quantum Entanglement Is now prevented from being cast while Dynamo is rooted or movement silenced (such as by Slowing Hex). - File:.png [[#Abilities|]] Rejuvenating Aurora T3 Reduced: +5% → +4%. |
Update 06-20-2024 | - Updated reload animations for Warden, Dynamo, and Ivy.
- File:.png [[#Abilities|]] Rejuvenating Aurora move speed Increased: 3.8m/s → 4.2m/s. - File:.png [[#Abilities|]] Singularity T1 Radius Reduced: +3m → +2m. - File:.png [[#Abilities|]] Singularity Now falls 70% slower when Majestic Leap is used (similar to the hero falling slower normally when casting the ability from an elevation). |
Update 06-13-2024 | - Improved the camera when using Dynamo's File:.png [[#Abilities|]] Quantum Entanglement.
- Improved visibility of the edge of Dynamo's File:.png [[#Abilities|]] Singularity. - Fixed Dynamo's File:.png [[#Abilities|]] Singularity Moving the Mid Boss. - File:.png [[#Abilities|]] Singularity Radius Reduced: 10m → 9m. |
Update 06-06-2024 | - Fixed Dynamo's File:.png [[#Abilities|]] Quantum Entanglement Going through ceilings sometimes.
- Base HP growth Reduced: 48 → 44. - File:.png [[#Abilities|]] Quantum Entanglement Fire rate bonus Reduced: +30% → +25%. - File:.png [[#Abilities|]] Singularity Base radius Increased: 8m → 10m. |
Update 05-30-2024 | - File:.png [[#Abilities|]] Quantum Entanglement Fire rate bonus Reduced: 35% → 30%.
- File:.png [[#Abilities|]] Singularity T1 Range Increased: +2m → +3m. |
Update 05-23-2024 | - Base gun damage Reduced: 18 → 15.
- Gun damage growth Reduced: +1.1 → +0.8. |
05-10-2024 | - Updated Dynamo VO for File:.png [[#Abilities|]] Quantum Entanglement And a few other missing lines. |
05-03-2024 | - File:.png [[#Abilities|]] Singularity DPS Increased: 48 → 60.
- File:.png [[#Abilities|]] Singularity T3 Max HP DPS Increased: 3.2% → 3.8%. |
Trivia
- Dynamo's weapon is called "The Vonnegun".
|