Infernus: Difference between revisions
m Add weapon name |
m →Update history: Template Renaming |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| light_melee = 63 | | light_melee = 63 | ||
| heavy_melee = 116 | | heavy_melee = 116 | ||
| max_health = | | max_health = 600 | ||
| health_regen = 2 | | health_regen = 2 | ||
| bullet_resist = 0 | | bullet_resist = 0 | ||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
| increase3_stat = Base Health | | increase3_stat = Base Health | ||
| range = 22m → 58m | | range = 22m → 58m | ||
|weapon_name=Incendiary Remarks}} | | weapon_name = Incendiary Remarks | ||
}} | |||
'''Infernus''' is | '''Infernus''' is an [[Ixia]]n with a powerful control of flame that he uses to enhance his speed and ignite his enemies. Combining his Flame Dash with the ability to spew a napalm Catalyst, Infernus can chase down and ignite his foes with a deadly Afterburn. Any targets left standing will be subject to his explosive Concussive Combustion, knocking them out and leaving them vulnerable to further immolation. | ||
As a creature from Ixia, Infernus had a troubled and intense youth while he was raised in the United States. Despite a rash of deadly crime as a teenager, he found himself tending a bar in his adulthood and learning to calm his intense emotions. With quality music and interesting people to talk to, Infernus rarely has a need these days to call up his dangerous supernatural abilities. | |||
== Abilities == | == Abilities == | ||
<tabber> | <tabber> | ||
Line 35: | Line 37: | ||
| name = Catalyst | | name = Catalyst | ||
| range = 20m | | range = 20m | ||
| cooldown = | | cooldown = 25s | ||
| description = Spew napalm that '''slows enemy movement''' and '''amplifies the damage''' Infernus does to them | | description = Spew napalm that '''slows enemy movement''' and '''amplifies the damage''' Infernus does to them | ||
| effect1 = '''Damage Amplification: | | effect1 = '''Damage Amplification:''' 30% | ||
| effect2 = '''Damage: | | effect2 = '''Damage:''' 50 {{ss|0.3}} | ||
| effect3 = '''Movement Slow: | | effect3 = '''Movement Slow:''' 40% | ||
| effect4 = '''Debuff Duration:''' | | effect4 = '''Debuff Duration:''' 8s | ||
| effect5 = '''Slow Duration:''' | | effect5 = '''Slow Duration:''' 4s | ||
| upgrade1 = '''+1''' Charge | | upgrade1 = '''+1''' Charge | ||
| upgrade2 = Infernus gains '''20% Lifesteal''' against victims | | upgrade2 = Infernus gains '''20% Lifesteal''' against victims | ||
| upgrade3 = '''+10''' | | upgrade3 = '''+10%''' Damage Amplification and '''-40%''' Heal/Regen | ||
| duration = 6s | | duration = 6s | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 51: | Line 53: | ||
| name = Flame Dash | | name = Flame Dash | ||
| description = Move forward at '''high speed''' and leave a flame trail that '''burns enemies'''. Hold '''[Fire]''' to dash faster. | | description = Move forward at '''high speed''' and leave a flame trail that '''burns enemies'''. Hold '''[Fire]''' to dash faster. | ||
| cooldown = | | cooldown = 40s | ||
| effect1 = '''Max Dash Speed:''' | | effect1 = '''Max Dash Speed:''' 20m/s | ||
| effect2 = '''DPS: | | effect2 = '''DPS:''' 40 {{ss|0.7}} | ||
| effect3 = '''Dash Time:''' | | effect3 = '''Dash Time:''' 3s | ||
| effect4 = '''Dash Speed:''' | | effect4 = '''Dash Speed:''' 12m/s | ||
| effect5 = '''Trail Duration:''' ''' | | effect5 = '''Trail Duration:''' 4s | ||
| upgrade1 = '''+30% Fire Rate Slow''' | | effect6 = '''Slow resistance:''' 50% | ||
| upgrade1 = '''+30%''' Fire Rate Slow for '''7s''' | |||
| upgrade2 = '''+45''' DPS | | upgrade2 = '''+45''' DPS | ||
| upgrade3 = '''- | | upgrade3 = '''-19s''' Cooldown | ||
}} | }} | ||
|-|(3) Afterburn= | |-|(3) Afterburn= | ||
Line 66: | Line 69: | ||
| description = Your bullets build up to '''apply a burning effect on enemies'''. Infernus' bullets and abilities will '''refresh''' the duration | | description = Your bullets build up to '''apply a burning effect on enemies'''. Infernus' bullets and abilities will '''refresh''' the duration | ||
| effect1 = '''DPS:''' '''15''' {{ss|0.5}} | | effect1 = '''DPS:''' '''15''' {{ss|0.5}} | ||
| effect2 = '''Burn Duration:''' | | effect2 = '''Burn Duration:''' 3s | ||
| effect3 = '''Buildup per bullet: | | effect3 = '''Buildup per bullet:''' 10% | ||
| effect4 = '''Headshot Buildup: | | effect4 = '''Headshot Buildup:''' 16% | ||
| effect5 = '''Buildup Decay Time:''' | | effect5 = '''Buildup Decay Time:''' 15s | ||
| upgrade1 = Victims deal '''-30''' | | upgrade1 = Victims deal '''-30%''' Spirit Damage | ||
| upgrade2 = '''+1s''' Burn Duration | | upgrade2 = '''+1s''' Burn Duration | ||
| upgrade3 = '''+30''' DPS | | upgrade3 = '''+30''' DPS | ||
Line 79: | Line 82: | ||
| description = Turns you into a living bomb that explodes after a short delay, '''stunning all enemies''' in its radius | | description = Turns you into a living bomb that explodes after a short delay, '''stunning all enemies''' in its radius | ||
| radius = 12m | | radius = 12m | ||
| cooldown = | | cooldown = 127s | ||
| effect1 = '''Stun Duration: | | effect1 = '''Stun Duration:''' 1.25s | ||
| effect2 = '''DPS: | | effect2 = '''DPS:''' 160 {{ss|1}} | ||
| effect3 = '''Explosion Delay:''' | | effect3 = '''Explosion Delay:''' 3s | ||
| upgrade1 = '''- | | upgrade1 = '''-38s''' Cooldown | ||
| upgrade3 = '''+115 Damage''' and '''100% lifesteal from enemy heroes hit | | upgrade2 = '''+0.5s''' Stun Duration and '''+4m''' Radius | ||
| upgrade3 = '''+115 Damage''' and '''100%''' lifesteal from enemy heroes hit | |||
}} | }} | ||
</tabber> | </tabber> | ||
Line 95: | Line 99: | ||
== Update history == | == Update history == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="background-color:#FEF6E7; width: | {| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="background-color:#FEF6E7; width: 50%" | ||
|-style="text-align: center; background-color:#f0dbbb;" | |-style="text-align: center; background-color:#f0dbbb;" | ||
|< | |'''Patch''' | ||
|< | |'''Changes''' | ||
|- | |||
|[[Update:September 12, 2024|Update: September 12, 2024]] | |||
| - Base health Reduced: 625 → <u>600</u>. | |||
- {{AbilityIcon|Flame Dash|Size=20}} Slow resistance Increased: 30% → <u>50%</u>. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[09-01-2024 Update|Update: September 01, 2024]] | ||
| - {{AbilityIcon| | | - {{AbilityIcon|Flame Dash|Size=20}} Now has <u>30% Slow resistance</u>. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Update: | |[[Update: August 29, 2024]] | ||
| - {{AbilityIcon| | | - Reduced {{AbilityIcon|Flame Dash|Size=20}} Vertical reach. | ||
- {{AbilityIcon| | - {{AbilityIcon|Flame Dash|Size=20}} Speed is now affected by slows. | ||
- {{AbilityIcon| | - {{AbilityIcon|Flame Dash|Size=20}} Trail width now Increases with ability range. | ||
- {{AbilityIcon| | - {{AbilityIcon|Flame Dash|Size=20}} T1 Duration Reduced: 7s → <u>6s</u>. | ||
- {{AbilityIcon| | - {{AbilityIcon|Catalyst|Size=20}} Damage amp Reduced: 30% → <u>25%</u>. | ||
- {{AbilityIcon| | - {{AbilityIcon|Catalyst|Size=20}} T3 Damage amp Increased: +10% → <u>+15%</u>. | ||
- | - {{AbilityIcon|Catalyst|Size=20}} T2 Lifesteal Reduced: +20% → <u>+15%</u>. | ||
|- | |||
|Update: August 15, 2024 | |||
| - Updated Infernus tracer, muzzle, and impact FX revisions for better performance. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Update | |Update: August 1, 2024 | ||
| - Fixed Infernus being unable to slide out of {{AbilityIcon| | | - Fixed various bugs with Infernus that caused significant lag. | ||
- Fixed Infernus being unable to slide out of {{AbilityIcon|Flame Dash|Size=20}}. | |||
- {{AbilityIcon| | - {{AbilityIcon|Afterburn|Size=20}} T1 and T2 Swapped. | ||
- {{AbilityIcon| | - {{AbilityIcon|Afterburn|Size=20}} Base DPS Reduced: 18 → <u>15</u>. | ||
- {{AbilityIcon| | - {{AbilityIcon|Afterburn|Size=20}} T3 DPS Reduced: 33 → <u>30</u>. | ||
- {{AbilityIcon|Afterburn|Size=20}} Spirit scaling Increased: {{Ss|0.4}} → <u>{{Ss|0.5}}</u>. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Update | |Update: July 18, 2024 | ||
| - {{AbilityIcon| | | - Fixed a bug where Infernus could get stuck in his {{AbilityIcon|Flame Dash|Size=20}} pose. | ||
- Fixed a speed exploit with Infernus {{AbilityIcon|Flame Dash|Size=20}}. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Update | |Update: July 4, 2024 | ||
| - {{AbilityIcon| | | - Added a sound for when Infernus's {{AbilityIcon|Afterburn|Size=20}} procs. | ||
- {{AbilityIcon| | - {{AbilityIcon|Flame Dash|Size=20}} Linger duration Increased: 0.4s → <u>1s</u>. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Update | |Update: June 27, 2024 | ||
| - | | - {{AbilityIcon|Afterburn|Size=20}} Base DPS Reduced: 20 → <u>18</u>. | ||
- {{AbilityIcon|Afterburn|Size=20}} T3 DPS Reduced: 35 → <u>33</u>. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Update | |Update: June 20, 2024 | ||
| - {{AbilityIcon| | | - Fixed {{AbilityIcon|Flame Dash|Size=20}} Duration not being effected by duration extender. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Update | |Update: June 6, 2024 | ||
| - {{AbilityIcon| | | - {{AbilityIcon|Afterburn|Size=20}} Now shows portraits of enemies that are burning for the full duration. | ||
- {{AbilityIcon| | |||
- {{AbilityIcon|Flame Dash|Size=20}} Cooldown Increased: 30s → <u>38s</u>. | |||
|- | |||
|Update: May 30, 2024 | |||
| - {{AbilityIcon|Afterburn|Size=20}} T3 Reduced: 40 → <u>35</u>. | |||
- {{AbilityIcon|Flame Dash|Size=20}} T1 Duration Reduced: 8s → <u>7s</u>. | |||
- {{AbilityIcon|Flame Dash|Size=20}} T1 Fire rate slow Increased: 30% → <u>35%</u>. | |||
- {{AbilityIcon| | - {{AbilityIcon|Flame Dash|Size=20}} T2 DPS Increased: 40 → <u>45</u>. | ||
- {{AbilityIcon| | - {{AbilityIcon|Flame Dash|Size=20}} T3 Cooldown reduction Increased: -15s → <u>-20s</u>. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Update | |Update: May 16, 2024 | ||
| - {{AbilityIcon| | | - {{AbilityIcon|Afterburn|Size=20}} T2 Now reduces enemy spirit damage by <u>30%</u>. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Update | |Update: May 10, 2024 | ||
| - Fixed {{AbilityIcon| | | - Fixed {{AbilityIcon|Afterburn|Size=20}} Refreshing from item damage. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Update | |Update: May 3, 2024 | ||
| - {{AbilityIcon| | | - {{AbilityIcon|Catalyst|Size=20}} No longer self slows while casting. | ||
- {{AbilityIcon| | - {{AbilityIcon|Concussive Combustion|Size=20}} Damage Increased: 130 → <u>160</u>. | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Trivia == | == Trivia == | ||
* During Deadlock's Pre-Alpha (Neon Prime), Infernus was named ''Inferno''. | * During Deadlock's Pre-Alpha (Neon Prime), Infernus was named ''Inferno''. | ||
[[File:Screenshot 2024-08-26 145125.png|none|thumb|Infernus's appearance in the "Lady Geist" Novel. Working as a bartender under his co-worker/boss Hank.]] | [[File:Screenshot 2024-08-26 145125.png|none|thumb|Infernus's appearance in the "Lady Geist" Novel. Working as a bartender under his co-worker/boss Hank.]] | ||
{{Heroes}} | {{Heroes}} | ||
[[Category:Heroes]] | [[Category:Heroes]] |
Latest revision as of 23:04, 19 September 2024
Infernus
| |
---|---|
Initial Stats | |
Weapon | |
"Incendiary Remarks" | |
DPS | |
Bullet Damage | |
Ammo | |
Bullets per sec | |
Light Melee | |
Heavy Melee | |
Falloff Range |
22m → 58m |
Vitality | |
Health | |
Health Regen | |
Bullet Resist | |
Spirit Resist | |
Move Speed | |
Sprint Speed | |
Stamina | |
Power Increases | |
+0.36 Base Bullet Damage | |
+3.4 Base Melee Damage | |
+33 Base Health |
“Lights up enemies and watches them burn
Infernus has many ways to deal damage over time, burning foes before swooping in for the kill. Due to Infernus’s blazing speed, his enemies won’t be able to escape the flames.
Infernus is an Ixian with a powerful control of flame that he uses to enhance his speed and ignite his enemies. Combining his Flame Dash with the ability to spew a napalm Catalyst, Infernus can chase down and ignite his foes with a deadly Afterburn. Any targets left standing will be subject to his explosive Concussive Combustion, knocking them out and leaving them vulnerable to further immolation.
As a creature from Ixia, Infernus had a troubled and intense youth while he was raised in the United States. Despite a rash of deadly crime as a teenager, he found himself tending a bar in his adulthood and learning to calm his intense emotions. With quality music and interesting people to talk to, Infernus rarely has a need these days to call up his dangerous supernatural abilities.
Abilities[edit | edit source]
Spew napalm that slows enemy movement and amplifies the damage Infernus does to them
Background[edit | edit source]
“A FATE'S TALE:
Like most teenagers; Infernus was wild, rebellious, and impetuous. Unlike most teenagers, Infernus was a creature from another plane and had a supernatural mastery over fire. Needless to say: his youth was filled with no small amount of arson, murder, and evidence disposal. But that was then. Now an adult, Infernus has mellowed out considerably. He’s happy working at a bar with good live music, and talking to interesting people. That being said when someone at the bar gets belligerent or violent, he’s not afraid to dust off the skills he once honed.
Update history[edit | edit source]
Patch | Changes |
Update: September 12, 2024 | - Base health Reduced: 625 → 600.
- Flame Dash Slow resistance Increased: 30% → 50%. |
Update: September 01, 2024 | - Flame Dash Now has 30% Slow resistance. |
Update: August 29, 2024 | - Reduced Flame Dash Vertical reach.
- Flame Dash Speed is now affected by slows. - Flame Dash Trail width now Increases with ability range. - Flame Dash T1 Duration Reduced: 7s → 6s. - Catalyst Damage amp Reduced: 30% → 25%. - Catalyst T3 Damage amp Increased: +10% → +15%. - Catalyst T2 Lifesteal Reduced: +20% → +15%. |
Update: August 15, 2024 | - Updated Infernus tracer, muzzle, and impact FX revisions for better performance. |
Update: August 1, 2024 | - Fixed various bugs with Infernus that caused significant lag.
- Fixed Infernus being unable to slide out of Flame Dash. - Afterburn T1 and T2 Swapped. - Afterburn Base DPS Reduced: 18 → 15. - Afterburn T3 DPS Reduced: 33 → 30. - Afterburn Spirit scaling Increased: (x0.4) → (x0.5). |
Update: July 18, 2024 | - Fixed a bug where Infernus could get stuck in his Flame Dash pose.
- Fixed a speed exploit with Infernus Flame Dash. |
Update: July 4, 2024 | - Added a sound for when Infernus's Afterburn procs.
- Flame Dash Linger duration Increased: 0.4s → 1s. |
Update: June 27, 2024 | - Afterburn Base DPS Reduced: 20 → 18.
- Afterburn T3 DPS Reduced: 35 → 33. |
Update: June 20, 2024 | - Fixed Flame Dash Duration not being effected by duration extender. |
Update: June 6, 2024 | - Afterburn Now shows portraits of enemies that are burning for the full duration.
- Flame Dash Cooldown Increased: 30s → 38s. |
Update: May 30, 2024 | - Afterburn T3 Reduced: 40 → 35.
- Flame Dash T1 Duration Reduced: 8s → 7s. - Flame Dash T1 Fire rate slow Increased: 30% → 35%. - Flame Dash T2 DPS Increased: 40 → 45. - Flame Dash T3 Cooldown reduction Increased: -15s → -20s. |
Update: May 16, 2024 | - Afterburn T2 Now reduces enemy spirit damage by 30%. |
Update: May 10, 2024 | - Fixed Afterburn Refreshing from item damage. |
Update: May 3, 2024 | - Catalyst No longer self slows while casting.
- Concussive Combustion Damage Increased: 130 → 160. |
Trivia[edit | edit source]
- During Deadlock's Pre-Alpha (Neon Prime), Infernus was named Inferno.
|